Free senior care advisor for Oklahoma families. No fees, ever.
Get matched free
VOklahoma City Senior Advisor

Meadowlakes Retirement Village

Assisted living — Oklahoma City, OK · one of the largest assisted living centers in the metro (122 licensed beds), OSDH license AL1411

Home›Directory›Assisted Living›Meadowlakes Retirement Village

Last verified: October 2026 against the OSDH Long Term Care record

Is Meadowlakes Retirement Village licensed in Oklahoma?

Yes. Meadowlakes Retirement Village holds an open OSDH Assisted Living Center license, ID AL1411, for 122 beds. It is listed as open in the OSDH Long Term Care registry retrieved October 24, 2026.

License and contact information for Meadowlakes Retirement Village

Licensing agencyOklahoma State Department of Health (OSDH), Long Term Care Service
License typeAssisted Living Center
OSDH license IDAL1411
OSDH sub-typeLicensed Only
Licensed beds122
StatusOpen (active license)
Earliest document in public file2020
Survey files posted9 (most recent June 16, 2026)
Alzheimer's special-care disclosureNone in the public file
Enforcement / administrative ordersNone reported
Administrator (per OSDH)Winter, Lisa
Address963 SW 107th, Oklahoma City, OK 73170 (Cleveland County)
Phone(405) 703-4225
State recordOSDH survey search → (search “MEADOWLAKES RETIREMENT VILLAGE”)

What does the OSDH inspection file show for Meadowlakes Retirement Village?

OSDH has posted 9 survey documents for Meadowlakes Retirement Village — licensing inspections and complaint investigations — the most recent dated June 16, 2026, with 5 since October 2023. No administrative or court order appears in the public file.

DateDocumentPages
June 16, 2026Survey document3
November 19, 2025Survey document11
December 16, 2024Survey document3
October 17, 2024Survey document13
August 15, 2024Survey document41
June 6, 2023Survey document50
March 12, 2020Survey document8
March 12, 2020Survey document2

Survey years on file: 2026 (1), 2025 (1), 2024 (3), 2023 (1), 2020 (3). A longer document usually means more findings were written up, but only the report itself says what OSDH cited and whether it was corrected. Open them from the facility's file on the OSDH survey search, and ask the administrator to walk you through the latest one.

Does Meadowlakes Retirement Village offer memory care?

Nothing in the public OSDH file for Meadowlakes Retirement Village shows an Alzheimer's special-care disclosure, so do not assume a secured dementia unit. Ask directly how the community handles residents whose memory declines, and when that would require a move.

Who is Meadowlakes Retirement Village a good fit for?

As one of the largest assisted living centers in the metro, Meadowlakes Retirement Village suits someone who needs daily help with personal care or medications but not 24-hour skilled nursing, which an Oklahoma assisted living center cannot provide. Larger buildings tend to offer more on-site activities and dining; ask how that translates into staff time per resident.

How does Meadowlakes Retirement Village compare with other licensed communities nearby?

With 122 licensed beds, Meadowlakes Retirement Village ranks #10 by size among the 81 assisted living centers in the metro. The Oklahoma City & Nichols Hills area has 38 licensed centers with 2,339 beds between them, 8 of them flagged for memory care.

See every licensed assisted living provider in the metro →

How big is Meadowlakes Retirement Village compared with other Cleveland County assisted living?

Meadowlakes Retirement Village holds 122 of the 1,258 licensed assisted living beds in Cleveland County (10%), across 17 open centers there. Metro-wide the 81 centers hold 5,036 beds, and the median center is licensed for 55 beds.

Licensed beds are a ceiling, not a census: OSDH licenses capacity, and a community may run below it. Ask how many residents live there today, how many are in memory care, and how staffing scales when the building is full.

How often does OSDH inspect Meadowlakes Retirement Village?

The public file for Meadowlakes Retirement Village holds 9 survey documents across 7 calendar years (2020–2026), about 1.3 a year. Oklahoma assisted living centers receive periodic licensing surveys, and OSDH adds complaint investigations whenever someone files a complaint, so a busier file can reflect a larger building or more complaints — the reports themselves say which.

When you read a survey, look for the date, whether it was a licensing survey or a complaint investigation, the rule each finding cites, and the plan of correction. Repeat findings on the same rule across two or more surveys matter more than a single citation.

What local help is available near Meadowlakes Retirement Village?

Cleveland County is also served by the Areawide Aging Agency (405-942-8500), which runs the long-term care ombudsman program for the four core metro counties. Statewide, suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation goes to OKDHS at 1-800-522-3511, and licensing complaints to OSDH Long Term Care at (405) 426-8200.

Where is Meadowlakes Retirement Village and what is nearby?

Meadowlakes Retirement Village is at 963 SW 107th, Oklahoma City, OK 73170, in Cleveland County. Hospitals families in this part of the metro use include OU Health University of Oklahoma Medical Center, INTEGRIS Health Baptist Medical Center, SSM Health St. Anthony Hospital.

Oklahoma City is the state capital and Oklahoma's largest city, with roughly 700,000 residents inside a metro of about 1.5 million and a growing 65+ population spread from the established northwest neighborhoods near Mercy and INTEGRIS Baptist to the south side and the Quail Springs corridor.

Nearby areas families also look at: Nichols Hills-adjacent, Edgemere Park, Crown Heights, Mesta Park, Quail Springs.

How much does Meadowlakes Retirement Village cost?

OSDH does not publish rates, so ask Meadowlakes Retirement Village for its written rate sheet. For context, assisted living in the Oklahoma City area typically runs $3,900–$5,300 a month in 2026.

Paying for it: SoonerCare (Oklahoma Medicaid) does not pay assisted living rent, but the ADvantage Waiver can cover personal care services for residents who qualify medically and financially; VA Aid and Attendance helps eligible veterans and surviving spouses. Ask on the first call which of these Meadowlakes Retirement Village accepts.

How should I evaluate Meadowlakes Retirement Village?

Treat the OSDH file as your first reference check. Read the latest OSDH survey for Meadowlakes Retirement Village, visit at a mealtime and again unannounced, and ask how staff would handle a resident whose needs change.

Questions to ask on your tour of Meadowlakes Retirement Village

Who can help if there is a problem at Meadowlakes Retirement Village?

Start with the administrator, then file a complaint with OSDH Long Term Care at (405) 426-8200. For free local counseling and the long-term care ombudsman, contact the Areawide Aging Agency (405-942-8500); report suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation to the Oklahoma DHS adult abuse line, 1-800-522-3511.

How can Oklahoma City Senior Advisor help with Meadowlakes Retirement Village?

We are a free local advisory service. We can check whether Meadowlakes Retirement Village has an opening at your parent's care level, compare it with other licensed options in the Oklahoma City & Nichols Hills area, and walk you through its OSDH file before you tour. Families never pay us.

Talk to an advisor free →

This profile uses only public OSDH records and does not rate, rank or endorse Meadowlakes Retirement Village. Oklahoma City Senior Advisor is not affiliated with the community.

Related questions

Need help right now?

A free call, no pressure. We answer to your family — not to the care homes and communities we suggest.

Get matched free — no fees, ever